Our Staff

2021-2022 Aldershot School Staff

Click here for Staff email address list


Admin & Office Staff

Rebecca Newcombe Principal

Paul Dawson Vice Principal Secondary

Laura Toperczer Vice Principal Elementary

Sue Lamarre Supervisor, School Business

Becca Dove-Varga Student Attendance, Reception

Sara Csordas Elementary Secretary

Tracy Sherk Secondary Secretary

Lori Linn Maund Student Services/Guidance Secretary

Colleen Owen Library Technician


Teaching Staff

Josie Ament Currently on leave

Vanessa Barreto Music

Taylor Beaupre Math

Heath Bennett English & Student Services/Guidance

Jason Blair Science & ECO Studies

Jacqueline Boutilier Math

Julia Bower Program Lead, Business, HAL, CANFIT & ECO Studies SHSM

Marco Brasil English

Darcy Breakey Special Education

Ian Christie Gr. 7

Susan Confente Gr. 8

Anthony Crestani English

Sarah Cunningham Tech Design

Evette D'Souza Educational Assistant

Daniela DiGiantomasso Gr. 8

Michelle Dermott HAL & Science, I-STEM

Sarabjit Dhaliwal Tech, I-STEM

Jovan Djurdjevic French & Library

Aleksandar Dragcevic Social Sciences

Pia Eastwood Planning

Niki Efantis Math & Science, I-STEM

Erin Fraser ESL

Sarah Gannon Math, I-STEM

Cara Greenslade CANFIT Lead, Healthy & Active Living

Kimberly Greenwood Social Sciences, I-STEM

Itty Gupta Math

Catherine Hadala Co-operative Education

Dayna Hellmann French Immersion

Matthew Henry Science & Math, I-STEM

Melissa Hickey Library & Student Success

Zach Hogan HAL

Warren Hutton Comm-Tech, I-STEM

Brendan Kerr Music & Geography

Karim Koorjee Canada & World Studies & Science

Nicolle Kuiper Gr. 7 & 8

Anna Maria Lalli Gr. 8 French Immersion

Chesca Lelievre-Deveau Gr. 8

E. Shawn Lemp Tech - Construction

Jaimie Lewis LTO Floater

Matthew Maguire English, I-STEM

Nick Manojlovic Phys Ed

Gabriela Mattos Science

Ray Micheli Canada & World Studies, Computer Studies, I-STEM

Geoffrey Mills Canada & World Studies, Business

Jamie Mitchell Program Lead, Computer Science, Math, I-STEM Lead

Lindsay Mizerovsky Science, I-STEM

Ramiel Nassara Science, I-STEM

Sarah Neville Math

Nam Nguyen Math

Veronica Obasi French

Kerri-Lynn Paterson Special Education


Kelly Peterson Currently on leave

Michael Pitt Program Lead, Science & Student Success

Jannisse Primeau Gr. 7

Rebecca Rajcak English, I-STEM

Jennifer Riley Canada & World Studies, French

Sarah Robertson Program Lead, Learning Resources (Special Education)

Abby Rollo Visual Arts

Kerry Sagar Program Lead, English, Languages, Canada & World Studies, Social

Sciences & Humanities, Native Studies, I-STEM Lead

Matt Salisbury Social Sciences

Jeffrey Sephton English & The Arts

Sarah Spencer English & The Arts

Ian Stuart Gr. 7 French Immersion

Paul Uzarowski Program Lead, Technological Education & The Arts

Michael Wark Gr. 7

Michael Westwood English

Chelsea Wingfield Science

Chloe Yang Visual Arts

Carolyn Zizzo Program Lead, Student Services/Guidance & Career

Education, Library, Co-op and ESL

Hira Zuberi English



Custodial Staff

Alex Bramwell Relief Custodian Daytime

Luis Pacheco Night Lead Hand Custodian

Mellisa Williams Sunshine Daytime Staff


Jeff Von Zuben Social Worker & Attendance Counsellor

Gord Truffen Superintendent of Education

Leah Reynolds Trustee

David Boag Associate Director

Curtis Ennis Director